Privacy and Cookie Policy

Teacher’s Friend Vietnam is run by Georgie Snape and my service is all about honesty, being a true friend and providing you with the support that you need. As part of that support I will need to collect data (things like a passport, CV, cover letter, copies of qualifications etc). You are covered by law by the Data Policy Act and so I want you to know how I will use the information. It’s not the most exciting part of moving abroad to teach English, however it is really important.

I take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy is my position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this website.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with me, or that I collect from you either directly via this website or via email. I only collect data that I need in order to get you a job in Vietnam and treat all data with the respect and privacy that I would expect my own shared data to be given. 

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 my data controller is me, Georgina Robyn Snape and I can always be contacted via email at tfv2019@gmail.com. 

  1. Information I collect

In operating my website I may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1       Details of my visits to my website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, blog statistics and other communication data. Any downloaded content that you receive from my website will also be logged and recorded.

1.2       Information that you provide by filling in forms on my website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact me via the contact page. You, as the website user, hold the right to withhold any information that you see fit. 

1.3       Information provided to me when you communicate with me for any reason. This for example can include, but is not limited to, the contact form and any information that can be downloaded.  

  1. My use of cookies

On occasion, I may gather information about my computer for my services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of my website to my advertisers. In the terms of legitimate interest I may also use analytics which will be utilised within social media campaigns to improve my content and demographical data. 

  1. Use of my information

The information that I collect and store relating to you is primarily needed to enable me to provide my services to you. In addition, I may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1       To provide you with the information requested from me relating to my products or services and to provide information on other products which I feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information.

3.2       To meet my contractual commitments to you.

3.3       To notify you about any changes to my website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect my service.

3.4       If you are an existing customer, I may contact you with information about services similar to those which are the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5       If you do not want me to use my data for myself or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold my consent to do this when you provide details to me on the form, which I collect my data. 

3.6      Please be advised that I do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to my advertisers but I may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about my visitors such as my area of residence or age group. 

  1. Storing my personal data

4.1       I may transfer data that I collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. In addition, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work in partnership with me. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your information, the processing of my payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.  

4.2       Data that is provided to me is stored on my secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into via my site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. 

4.3       The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of data sent to me electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of my site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 

  1. Disclosing my information

5.1       Where applicable, I may disclose your personal information to any member of my group. This includes, where applicable, my subsidiaries, my holding company and its other subsidiaries. There may also be multiple members of staff that see and read my data, if you would prefer that there is a dedicated staff member that deals with your data, please contact the data controller to request this, and to see how I can manage your expectations. 

5.2       I may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of completing my services to you. This includes but is not limited to passing on your CV, cover letter and photocopied qualifications to the third party language centers for the purposes of getting you a job. 

5.2.1    Where I am legally required to disclose my information.

5.2.2    To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

  1. Third party links

You might find links to third party websites on my website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. I do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as I have no control over them. 

  1. Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that I hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers my costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that I hold about you please contact me using the contact details below.  

  1. Contacting me

I welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact me at tfv2019@gmail.com.

9. The right to be forgotten, in accordance to GDPR regulations means that you, as a client, have the right to request the right to be forgotten. To achieve this you will need to contact my data controller (as stated above) and they will begin the process. In this case, once you have emailed me requesting your right to be forgotten. I will then delete any data I hold on you, including but not limited to, your email address, any personal details and all documents held. I will send you one more email confirming that this has happened. I will not be able to contact you again for any reason once you evoke your right to be forgotten.